Skip to content

Rachel Adelman

American Sign Language
Phone: 386-968-0013

Christopher Aparicio

Geometry Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Bonnie Bucio

ESE teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Linda Byrne

ESE Consultation Teacher

Michael Cassidy

U-Learning Teacher

Jennifer Cherry

Environmental Science Teacher
Website: Website

Jocelyn Condenzio-Hall

Intensive Reading 11-12
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Ana Marte

Developmental Language Arts ESOL

Jessica Davis

SSTEPS Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Rae Maynard

U Learning Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Diane Deen

Consultation Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Paulette McKibbins-Shed

English Consultation Teacher

Area 8 Constituent Vice President of  Volusia United Educators

Race and Equity, Chair - Volusia United Educators

Membership Chair, Volusia United Educators

Culturally Responsive Pedagogy, Lead Facilitator, Volusi United Educators

American Federation of Teachers/VUE Teacher Leader - Lead Facilitator

Florida Education Association ESE Recertification, Co-Facilitator/Trainer

Managing Behaviors in the Classroom Setting-Co-Facilitator

CHAMPS District Trainer

David Dugo

ESE Multi-VE Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Dianellys Encarnacion-Martinez

AVID Elective Teacher

Michael Myers

Geometry Honors and Algebra 2 Honors Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Tamara Fields

ESE Modified Teacher

Amy Flagg

Intensive Reading Teacher (9th & 10th Grade)
Phone: 386-968-0013

Daniel Fox

Biology Teacher

Claudia Griffin

ESE Consultation Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Angela Hack

Honors Research Teacher
Website: Website

Steve Ogram

Chemistry Sensei

Michele Pelham

Mathematics Teacher: Algebra 2

Kristin Pickren

English Teacher

About Me

I grew up in DeLand and have been teaching English since 1997.  I earned my Bachelor's degree in English and Communications at Flagler College in St. Augustine and my Master's degree in Teaching English from Stetson University.  I've taught in Volusia, Seminole, and Orange County Public Schools as well as Valencia College and Daytona State.  I've taught every grade from 6-12 and have also worked in the elementary grades as an academic aide, but my favorite grades to teach are at the high school level!

I have a daughter who graduated from DeLand High School and is now attending SCAD in Savannah.  I also have two sons who attend Citrus Grove Elementary School in grades 3 and 4.  I've been involved with this school system as a parent, a student, and as an educator, and I am dedicated to getting our students to achieve success.

Litsa Taylor

Research for College Success and SSTEPS

Rebecca Van Nuys

English 1 Teacher
Website: Website

Marina Wetherington

AVID/ Honors World History Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

REQUIRED Basic Supply List for Miss. Wetherington

 

1 Binder 3-Ring minimum 1 inch(May be section of AVID binder)

 

College ruled paper

 

#2 pencils/ Blue or black pens (No colored pens will be acceptable)

 

Paper folder with PRONGS. (Honors and AVID only) $.15-.99 at any office supply store. 

 

Highlighter marker, any color

These supplies are necessary for smooth classroom operation.

Stacy Wilbert

ESE/English Teacher

William Wilbert

Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Mr. Jorge Azúcar

Spanish 2, 3, 4, and Advance Placement Spanish Language and Culture

Donald Sarro

Instructor/Teacher

Education

Masters, Educational Leadership (Stetson University)

Masters, Social Science Education (University of Central Florida)

Bachelors, Political Science (University of Kentucky)

Louis Beldotti

Master Sergeant (Retired), Army Instructor
Phone: 3869680013

Jennifer Peel

Academy Facilitator, Gradebook Contact, Website Contact, CTE Contact, DLTL
Phone: 3869680013

About Me

I am a Florida Native, having lived in Volusia County since I was a baby. I graduated from UCF with my BS in Career and Technical Education and my Master's in Career and Technical Education through UCF. I have a younger brother who lives in at Ft. Lewis with his wife who is stationed there in the Army, in November they are expecting their first little one (I'll have a nephew!).

I have changed positions in the last year, becoming our CTE/Academy Facilitator, DLTL (All things tech contact), Website Manager, and a few other things.  It is a challenging year, but one that I welcome with excitement and lots of plans to make UHS an even better school than it already it. My husband and I live in Debary with our son Liam (already 4!), his fish Mr. Wiggle Pants, and our cat Baby Cat. You're likely to find us out on the boat, in the woods or in the Sand Rail during non-school hours.  
  

Dawn Drysdale

English 3 / English 3 Honors

Michael Dye

Criminal Justice Instructor
Website: Website

Alex Mullen

teacher

Brenda DellaVecchia

Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Elizabeth McKenzie

English II Teacher

Gina Castaldo

English II Regular & Honors
Website: Website

Allen Thomas

Student's last name beginning with F - H
Phone: 46333

Debra Garrett

Consultation Teacher, ESE
Phone: 386-968-0013

Bryce Parry (Newspaper)

Jamie Luxton

Frank santiago

World History/ A.P Human Geography

Tester Peel

Eileen Bornman

U-Learning Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Laura Marracino

Student's last name beginning with A - B
Phone: 46217

Brandon Haught

Environmental Science Teacher
Website: Website

John Hughes

English Teacher
Website: Website

Frank Martello

Administrative TOA Discipline, Safety and Security
Phone: 46250

Siriya Kanya (Newspaper)

Mary Mathis

Earth Space Science
Website: Website

Diana Barker

ESE Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Paige O'Quinn (Newspaper)

Natalie Buteau

John Lubbers

Senior Army Instructor
Phone: 386-891-0013

Vera "Nikki" Obaido

Geometry & Geometry Honors Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Craig Pender

Assistant Principal ESE
Phone: 46225

Joan Lee

Assistant Principal ESE & Transportation
Phone: 46227

Ivette Weaver

ESE Consultation Teacher

Leyon Hepburn

Marketing Instructor / Titanium School Store
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Diane Tezak

Culinary Arts

Loretta Revlett

Biology Teacher

Kelly Hickox

Student's last name beginning with I - Me
Phone: 46252

Titan Boosters

Lisa Eggert

National Honors Student

Lynne Norris

Student's last name beginning with C - E
Phone: 46253

John Devito

Principal Intern, Data Processing, Master Schedule, Guidance, Grades
Phone: 46207

Ariana Tillis (Newspaper)

William Lastowski

Biology Teacher / Science Department Chair
Website: Website

Nancy LaBarre

Laurel Weng (Newspaper)

Activity Directory

Erica Demers

Rebecca Swanson

ESE Department Chair/ SAC Chair
Phone: ext. 46323
Website: Website

Savannah Sicurella (Newspaper)

Dr. Julian Jones

Principal
Phone: 46209

Doug Swayze

Assistant Principal, Curriculum, Instructional Support, Professional Development, & New Teachers
Phone: 46223

Dr. Curtis Nash

Assistant Principal Discipline, Athletics & Parking
Phone: 46330

John Devito

Principal Intern, Data Processing, Master Schedule, Guidance, Grades
Phone: 46207

Joan Lee

Assistant Principal ESE & Transportation
Phone: 46227

Craig Pender

Assistant Principal ESE
Phone: 46225

Caryn Hubbs

Student's last name beginning with Sk - Z
Phone: 46258

Laura Marracino

Student's last name beginning with A - B
Phone: 46217

Kelly Hickox

Student's last name beginning with I - Me
Phone: 46252

Lynne Norris

Student's last name beginning with C - E
Phone: 46253

Allen Thomas

Student's last name beginning with F - H
Phone: 46333

Kerry Cunningham

Assistant Principal Discipline & Transportation
Phone: 46225

Kaitlyn Evans

Reading Teacher

Mike Tomlinson

Digital Media Teacher

Mike Larson

Engineering

Shelli Walters

Criminal Justice

Joe D’Agostino

Culinary Arts

Christine Beaver

ELA

Nora Leon deNunez

World Lanuages

Michelle Pelham

Math

Sean Strott

Orchestra

Justin Roberts

PE

Jehan Akhtar

Reading Teacher

Raymond Knowles

Reading Teacher

Tyler Shaw

Science

Kevin Copes

Social Studies
Website: Website

Stephen Frick

Social Studies

Ken Reed

Social Studies

Veronica Kennedy

Social Studies
Website: Website

Tiffany Fowler

Student's last name beginning with Mi - P
Phone: 46211

Michelle Baldwin-Moore

Student's last name beginning with Q - Si
Phone: 46283

Logan Beehner

School Webmaster

Daniel Spiegelhalter

School Webmaster

Glen Conradson

Math Teacher

Jennifer Denesha

Adam Harpstreit

Chris Helminski

Mathematics - Algebra I and Math For College Readiness
Phone: 386-968-0013

Viorel Ionita

Harry Martinez

Julie Richards

Melissa Fraine

TOA Testing Coordinator

Kaitlyn Evans

Intensive Reading Teacher
Website: Website

Veronica Kennedy

Social Studies Teacher
Website: Website

Contact Me

[email protected]

My 2011-2012 Classes

Gallagher Calendar

October 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4