Zakk Bombka

CTE Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Rachel Adelman

American Sign Language
Phone: 386-968-0013

Christopher Aparicio

Geometry Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Bonnie Bucio

ESE teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Michael Cassidy

U-Learning Teacher

Jennifer Cherry

Science Teacher
Website: Website

Jocelyn Condenzio-Hall

Intensive Reading 11-12
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Ana Marte

Developmental Language Arts ESOL

Jessica Davis

SSTEPS Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Rae Maynard

U Learning Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Diane Deen

Consultation Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

David Dugo

ESE Multi-VE Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Jill Miller

Intensive Reading 9-12
Phone: 386-968-0013

Anita Mueller

Social Studies
Website: Website

Please bear in mind that your own determination to succeed is the most important thing. 

- Abraham Lincoln

Dianellys Encarnacion

AVID Elective Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Michael Myers

Geometry Honors and Algebra 2 Honors Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Christina Nehrig

AVID Coordinator/Elective Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Tamara Fields

Consultation Teacher

Amy Flagg

Intensive Reading Teacher (9th & 10th Grade)
Phone: 386-968-0013

Daniel Fox

Biology Teacher

Suellen Gregory

English I and English III Teacher
Phone: 386.968.0013

Claudia Griffin

ESE Consultation Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Angela Hack

U.S. History and Research Teacher
Website: Website

Laurie LaMondie

Administrative TOA Testing & Instructional Support
Phone: 46273

John Luke

Math Teacher

Steve Ogram

Chemistry Guide

Michele Pelham

Mathematics Teacher

Kristin Pickren

English Teacher

About Me

I grew up in DeLand and have been teaching English since 1997.  I earned my Bachelor's degree in English and Communications at Flagler College in St. Augustine and my Master's degree in Teaching English from Stetson University.  I've taught in Volusia, Seminole, and Orange County Public Schools as well as Valencia College and Daytona State.  I've taught every grade from 6-12 and have also worked in the elementary grades as an academic aide, but my favorite grades to teach are at the high school level!

I have a daughter who graduated from DeLand High School and is now attending SCAD in Savannah.  I also have two sons who attend Citrus Grove Elementary School in grades 3 and 4.  I've been involved with this school system as a parent, a student, and as an educator, and I am dedicated to getting our students to achieve success.

Litsa Taylor

Research for College Success and SSTEPS

Rebecca Van Nuys

English 1 Teacher
Website: Website

Marina Wetherington

World History Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013
Website: Website

Stacy Wilbert

ESE/English Teacher

William Wilbert

Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Mr. Jorge AzĂșcar

Spanish 2, 3, 4, and Advance Placement Spanish Language and Culture

Donald Sarro

Instructor/Teacher

Education

Masters, Educational Leadership (Stetson University)

Masters, Social Science Education (University of Central Florida)

Bachelors, Political Science (University of Kentucky)

Louis Beldotti

Master Sergeant (Retired), Army Instructor

Brittany White

Teacher - English 2 Honors
Website: Website

Jennifer Peel

Academy Facilitator, Gradebook Contact, Website Contact, CTE Contact, DLTL
Phone: 3869680013

About Me

I am a Florida Native, having lived in Volusia County since I was a baby. I graduated from UCF with my BS in Career and Technical Education and my Master's in Career and Technical Education through UCF. I have a younger brother who lives in at Ft. Lewis with his wife who is stationed there in the Army, in November they are expecting their first little one (I'll have a nephew!).

I have changed positions in the last year, becoming our CTE/Academy Facilitator, DLTL (All things tech contact), Website Manager, and a few other things.  It is a challenging year, but one that I welcome with excitement and lots of plans to make UHS an even better school than it already it. My husband and I live in Debary with our son Liam (already 4!), his fish Mr. Wiggle Pants, and our cat Baby Cat. You're likely to find us out on the boat, in the woods or in the Sand Rail during non-school hours.  
  

Dawn Drysdale

English 3 / English 3 Honors

Michael Dye

Criminal Justice Instructor
Website: Website

Alex Mullen

teacher

Gina Castaldo

English II Regular & Honors
Website: Website

Laura Wickett

CTE Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Elizabeth McKenzie

English II Teacher

Brenda DellaVecchia

Math Teacher
Phone: 386-968-0013

Laura Marracino

10th through 12th grade, last names A - C
Phone: 46217

Kelly Hickox

10th through 12th grade, last names I - M
Phone: 46252

Tester Peel

Jamie Luxton

Allen Thomas

9th grade students with last names L - Z
Phone: 46233

Frank Martello

Administrative TOA Discipline, Safety and Security
Phone: 46250

Siriya Kanya (Newspaper)

Natalie Buteau

Erica Demers

Paige O'Quinn (Newspaper)

Craig Pender

Assistant Principal ESE
Phone: 46225

Joan Lee

Assistant Principal ESE & Transportation
Phone: 46227

Lynne Norris

9th grade students with last names A - K
Phone: 46253

Rebecca Swanson

ESE Department Chair/ SAC Chair/ 11th & 12th Grade Learning Strategies Teacher

Diane Tezak

Culinary Arts

Nancy LaBarre

Anna Tai

10th through 12th grade, last names D - H
Phone: 46283

Laurel Weng (Newspaper)

Activity Directory

Savannah Sicurella (Newspaper)

Lisa Eggert

Nora Copeland

10th through 12th grade, last names N - Se
Phone: 46211

National Honors Student

Titan Boosters

John Devito

Principal Intern, Data Processing, Master Schedule, Guidance, Grades
Phone: 46207

Ariana Tillis (Newspaper)

Bryce Parry (Newspaper)

Dr. Julian Jones

Principal
Phone: 46209

Doug Swayze

Assistant Principal, Curriculum, Instructional Support, Professional Development, & New Teachers
Phone: 46223

Dr. Curtis Nash

Assistant Principal Discipline, Athletics & Parking
Phone: 46330

John Devito

Principal Intern, Data Processing, Master Schedule, Guidance, Grades
Phone: 46207

Joan Lee

Assistant Principal ESE & Transportation
Phone: 46227

Craig Pender

Assistant Principal ESE
Phone: 46225

Laurie LaMondie

Administrative TOA Testing & Instructional Support
Phone: 46273

Caryn Hubbs

10th through 12th grade last names Sh - Z and 10th grade AVID
Phone: 46258

Laura Marracino

10th through 12th grade, last names A - C
Phone: 46217

Anna Tai

10th through 12th grade, last names D - H
Phone: 46283

Kelly Hickox

10th through 12th grade, last names I - M
Phone: 46252

Nora Copeland

10th through 12th grade, last names N - Se
Phone: 46211

Lynne Norris

9th grade students with last names A - K
Phone: 46253

Allen Thomas

9th grade students with last names L - Z
Phone: 46233

Kerry Cunningham

Assistant Principal Discipline & Transportation
Phone: 46225

June 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1